back to top

Cookies Policy

Article 1 – General provisions

The company uses cookies and other similar technologies, such as tags and pixels, in order to optimize the user experience of registered visitors and customers (hereinafter: the user) on the website under the domains following https://www.tomboy.shop.
The specific purposes of the use of cookies are defined in detail in Article 3.

Article 2 – Identification cookie

2.1. A cookie is a small file that is saved on the user’s device. It allows the company to identify the device of the user and makes possible the use of various features of the website, including the connection to the user’s account.

2.2. During the user’s first visit to the website, a notification bar will be displayed on the first page to alert the user to the existence of cookies and offer him the possibility to either (1) continue visit the website without disabling cookies, either (2) leaving the website or (3) continuing to visit the website in disabling one or more cookies.

2.3. If the user does not wish to receive cookies, he can modify the browser settings of the device with which he visits the website. If the user visits the website without changing the settings of his browser, he will be assumed to accept the receipt of all cookies on the website. The user must take into account that the user experience and / or the functionality of the website will not be optimal / will not work optimally without cookies.

Article 3 – Justification of the treatment

3.1. The company carries out each personal data processing in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the processing of personal data, the free movement of such data as defined in the website’s privacy policy.
The user also accepts that the company has access to the data collected via cookies and that the company records this data. The registration of or access to this information constitutes a personal data processing in order to achieve the objectives defined in this cookie policy and in the privacy policy.

3.2. The user of the website may, at any time and for free, withdraw his consent by deactivating cookies and sending a written request to this effect to: [email protected].

Article 4 – Rights of the user

In accordance with the policy on the protection of privacy, the user has at all times a right of access and correction on the data that concern him and which were collected by means of cookies. It also has the right to oppose, free of charge, any processing of this data and / or transfer of this data to third parties for the purpose of promoting products and services. The user may also request the correction or deletion of inaccurate or incomplete personal data or those which are no longer relevant. The user also has the right to ask the company for the deletion of his personal data or the limitation of their treatment, as well as the right to oppose the treatment and the right to the portability of the data.

 Article 5 – Retention periods

The company will keep the user’s personal data processed via cookies throughout the period during which the website or subsequent versions of it using the same personal data will be online. The retention period of personal data processed via third party cookies is defined by the privacy policy of the cookies concerned.

Article 6 – Claims

The user always has the right to lodge any complaint about data leaks or alleged violation of the protection of his privacy through the use of cookies by the company with the Belgian Data Protection Authority via the following coordinates:
Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Address: Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
Such. : +32 (0) 2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35
E-mail: [email protected]
Website: https://www.privacycommission.be/

Article 7 – Third Party Cookies

Potential trusted partners place advertisements on the website and sometimes also record cookies on the device of the user who visited the website. The user should consult the privacy policy of the aforementioned companies if he wants to know how these companies use cookies and to give his consent or not to their policy for the protection of privacy .

Article 8 – Types of cookies used

8.1. The company uses two types of cookies: persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie is generated as soon as the user has logged in using an account. The next time the user visits the website on the same device, the persistent cookie will allow the company to recognize the user as an existing user, so that the user no longer has to log in each time to browse the site / website.

8.2. A session cookie is used to identify a specific visit to the website. Session cookies expire after a short time or as soon as the user closes the browser through which he visited the website.

8.3. The company may use other technologies such as Adobe Flash to place the functional equivalent of a cookie on the user’s device.

8.4. The company may generate cookies when the user visits the website or cookies may be generated by other websites or services that perform this content on the page viewed by the user on the website (third party cookies).

Article 9 – Purposes of cookies

9.1. The cookies that the company uses provide information about the time of day when the user visits the website and the preferences of the user. The company also uses cookies to improve the user experience on the website. Cookies make interactions with the website safer and faster. They help to ensure that the user experience is in line with the user’s personalized settings.

9.2. The company uses cookies for different purposes:

Checking – The company uses cookies to know when the user is logged in, so that the correct information can be displayed on the screen and the user can benefit from a personalized user experience.

– Security – The company uses cookies to support or activate the security features applied by the company and to help the company detect malicious activity.

– Preference, Functions and Services – The company uses cookies to know the user’s language and communication preferences and to help the user when completing forms on the website. Cookies also provide content and features tailored to the user.

– Benefits – analysis and research The company uses cookies to collect information about the website’s services and any plug-ins available worldwide. The company also uses cookies to understand, improve and analyze products, functions and services, even when the user accesses the website from other websites, applications or devices, such as device that is not the property of the user or a mobile device (smartphone or tablet).